Making Your Own Cosmetic Products: Plant Oils

Tye
Plant oils are oils that come from trees, scrubs or plants. They are used as active ingredients in skin care products to heal and moisturize skin. I will give you a brief definition of the commonly used plant oils and what benefit they will have in your product.

Almond Oil

Almond oil is kernel oil that is derived from the seed of a small sweet almond grown in Southern Europe. Almond oil is a mild oil that has a soothing effect. It is used to make the skin soft and smooth. The scent of almond oil is slightly sweet and will give your product a very pleasant smell.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot oil has the same soothing properties as almond oil. If you are looking for a less greasy feel, use apricot oil over the almond oil. It is best for products for the face.

Avocado Oil

Avocados are very healthy and contain many unsaturated fatty acids. The oil is rich in lecithin, vitamin E and different vitamins of the B-complex. It can be used for products for the skin and hair to nourish and regenerate.

Calendula Oil

This oil that comes from bright yellow flowers is well-known for its healing effects. It is great for rashes, eczema, inflammations, or really dry and rough skin. When making products for babies or sensitive skin, make sure that you use calendula oil. You won't regret it.

Jojoba Oil

This oil is more of a wax than oil. It comes from a nut-like seed of the jojoba tree. In room temperature, it becomes liquid but returns to its wax-like state when refrigerated. Jojoba is great for protecting the skin from the damaging effects of the sun and is very soothing. It has recently replaced sperm whale oil by cosmetic companies. Jojoba oil doesn't spoil like other vegetable oils.

Soybean Oil

Soybean oil comes from seeds of soy plants that grows in the Far East and Midwest USA. It also contains unsaturated fatty acids, proteins, lecithin, and vitamin E. When it is unprocessed, it is great for the hair and skin as nourishment.

Wheat Germ Oil

When making products for my skin, I use wheat germ oil more than any of the other. It works well as an antioxidant because of its vitamin E properties. It is very nourishing and helps neutralizes the damaging effects of free radicals. It is commonly used in anti-wrinkle creams.

Other than jojoba oil, oils can spoil. Buy them fresh and don't hold on for them for more than two weeks after opening them. Use the oils that will give you benefit that you are looking for. Know your hair and skin before choosing the right type of oils.

Published by Tye

I only know how to do three things; plan parties, create Microsoft Office solutions, and watch television. I am a full-time employee, working my way through school to get my degree in accounting. I love writ...  View profile

To comment, please sign in to your Yahoo! account, or sign up for a new account.