Unlike essential oils, carrier oils do not easily penetrate the skin. This makes them ideal for cosmetics and natural skin care products. Read on for the properties of common carrier oils used in natural skin care products.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Almond Oil
Almond oil is one of the most affordable carrier oils. It is also nourishing to the skin and well suited for massage. It provides a nice "slip and slide" effect without wasting any of the oil. Add a few drops of essential oil to Almond oil for natural massage oil that can't be rivaled.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot oil is another of the most affordable of the Carrier oils. It comes from the kernel of the apricot pit and its price is comparable to that of Almond oil. However, it has a lighter consistency and is best suited for body oils and lotions.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is one of the carrier oils that are well suited for dry skin and related conditions. It's deep green in color and contains lots of vitamins which nourish the skin. This carrier oil is very rich but it easily combines with other carrier oils. I usually substitute a tablespoon or so of the carrier oil I am using with avocado oil if I want to soothe dry skin.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Castor Oil
Castor oil is one of the carrier oils that are not normally used in natural skin care products because of its viscous nature. But, it can be added in small amounts to formulas for eczema or other dry skin problems. As with avocado, I just substitute a tablespoon of my carrier oil with castor oil for treating dry skin conditions.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter has a consistency similar to coconut oil. It comes from cocoa beans and so has a very distinct "chocolate" scent. It can overpower the scent of some essential oils but is often used in small amounts in lotions and creams. I find it one of the most luxurious of the carrier oils and often use it in my own natural skin care products.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is one of the only carrier oils that become solid at room temperature. It is highest in saturated fats of all the carrier oils used in natural skin care products, twice as saturated as lard. It's used in conjunction with other carrier oils for massage and in lotions and creams. Because it is solvent extracted, it is not recommended for use on the face and may cause allergic reaction in individuals with sensitive skin.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is one of the carrier oils that have no odor. It has a light texture, is mildly astringent and it is often used for acne and oily skin. This is another of the solvent extracted carrier oils, meaning it could cause sensitivity in some individuals. However, it's highly useful for carrying essential oils because of the lack of odor.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut oil is one of the most useful carrier oils for facial blends and those with a tendency of having oily skin. It's light and mildly fragranced and is easily absorbed into the skin. Hazelnut oil is one of the best carrier oils for all natural skin care products, including massage oils.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is one of the most common carrier oils for use in natural skin care products. It is technically not oil but a liquid wax derived from the seed of the desert shrub. It will not oxidize or become rancid and as such is often use to extend the shelf life of natural skin care products. I use Jojoba oil as a carrier in almost all of my natural lotions, creams, shampoos and cosmetics. It is very similar to the sebum produced by our own skin and so is particularly beneficial in facial and body oils. It is also useful for this same reason in scalp and hair treatments.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Olive Oil
Olive oil is one of the favorite carrier oils for dry skin. However, the odor can be a little strong for some people. It is easily blended with other oils and has a great texture for massage. It is one of the best carrier oils for herb-infused oils that are to be used for medical applications, such as salves. Another benefit of Olive oil is its stability. It can be stored for up to a year without refrigeration.
Properties of Carrier Oils - Sesame Seed Oil
Sesame seed oil is one of the strongest scented carrier oils which also the biggest drawback to using it. The oil contains sesomoline which is a natural preservative. It has long been used in Ayurvedic medicinal preparations and is said to be rejuvenating. It is very useful for herbal preparations.
Published by W.S.
I am a freelance writer living in the Southern United States. I enjoy herbalism, cooking, crafts and writing. View profile
- Revitalize Your Skin with Essential OilsThis article discusses the benefits and advantages of some essential oils that can be used on the skin.
Essentials of Essential OilsEveryone has probably heard the term 'essential oils' but not everyone is sure what they are and how they can be used. This article provides a brief overview of essential oils.- How to Store Essential Oils Used in AromatherapyStoring essential oils is crucial to maintaining potency of the plant and flower extracts.
How Essential Oils Help with Energy, Mood and ImmunityEssential oils are blended to create a specific response from the body. They can help with mood, energy and boost immunity.
Dangers of Essential OilsNot all essential oils are safe to use, and some are safe to use for aromatherapy but not oral ingestion or skin absorption. It's important to know how to use essential oils saf...
- What Are Carrier Oils in Aromatherapy?
- Try Essential Oils for Improving Scalp Massages
- The Use of Essential Oils for Aromatherapy
- A Guide to Essential and Carrier Oils
- Many Helpful Suggestions on Uses of Essential Oils
- How to Thicken Thinning Hair with Essential Oils
- History of Essential Oils and their Use in Medical Treatments


1 Comments
Post a CommentCool! I'm glad I learned this!