Uses of Glycerin

Norma Chew
Glycerin is also called glycerine, glycerol or 1,2,3,-propanetriol. K. W. Shele, a Swedish scientist, discovered glycerin in a hydrolysate of olive oil in 1779. This sweet, colorless, odorless, transparent and nontoxic liquid was initially used in the manufacturing of corks and glue. Natural glycerin is obtained from oils and fats such as coconuts; synthetic glycerin is from petroleum. Natural glycerin has many advantages; it is the type predominantly produced and used world wide, according to, Sy-kogyo.co.jp website.

Humecant

The physical properties of glycerin are unique. Glycerin is a humectant, which means it has a strong affinity for water. Its physical properties include a clear viscous fluid, a sweet taste and a lack of odor. These properties make glycerin ideal for use in a variety of products. According to Sy-kogy.co.jp website, glycerin is used in food products, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and toiletries, toothpaste and mouthwash, ink and films and cellophane as well as cigarettes.

As A Solvent

Glycerin is a solvent used to dissolve the exudates of vegetables and resinous substances.
According to MailArchive.com, glycerin mixes well with syrups and mucilaginous substances. This makes glycerin beneficial for use in the pharmaceutical industry. It's a good additive to massage oils it does not become rancid and takes on the aroma of volatile oils, or essential oils made from plants. Its use as a solvent is extensive according to MailArchive.com.

Additive to Allergens

Glycerin has shown to be of significant advantage as an additive to allergens according to the Food and Drug Administration, or FDA website. A FDA government docket slide presentation written by Dr. Jay E. Slater, entitled, "The Role of Glycerol in Allergen Extracts," states: Glycerol plays an important role as an additive in allergens because it stabilizes allergens, in particularly at suboptimal temperatures, it's a preservative that inhibits the growth of bacteria, it inhibits precipitate formation and may inhibit proteases. The only drawback to glycerol in allergen is that it causes pain during the injection f the allergen, according to Slater.

Food and Drug Administration Approval

Glycerin is safe for food use. It is classified as a multiple GRAS, or is generally recognized as safe under the Food and Drug Administration regulation 21 CFR 182.1320.

http://www.sy-kogyo.co.jp/english/sei/1_gly.html

http://www.mail-archive.com/sustainablelorgbiofuel@sustainablelists.org/msg13553.html

http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ac/02/slides/3840s1_09_slater_Glycerol/sld006.htm

http://www.dow.com/glycerine/faq.htm

Published by Norma Chew

I am a retired registered nurse with many interests. I enjoy writing, race walking, reading, and out doors activities like hiking. I am also a Toastmaster and I am a member of The Theatrical group called t...  View profile

To comment, please sign in to your Yahoo! account, or sign up for a new account.